Data protection

Data Protection Declaration - University of Salzburg

The protection of personal data is a matter of great importance to the University of Salzburg, we are therefore treating all processed personal data as confidential and in compliance with the legal provisions.

Information obligation

The protection of your personal data is a matter of great importance to us. The University of Salzburg is treating your personal data carefully and diligently. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of national and European provisions.

We would like to inform you that you have the following rights with regards to your personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions: the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing as well as the right to object to the processing. Inquiries and requests, respectively, may be addressed to datenschutz@sbg.ac.at. If the processing is carried out based on consent, you may withdraw your consent by email: datenschutz@sbg.ac.at, whereby the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected. Please address withdrawals of consent to newsletter subscriptions directly to the newsletter sender.

In the case of unlawful processing you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority as the responsible supervisory authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Austria, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Responsible for the processing of data:

University of Salzburg

Kapitelgasse 4-6 5020 Salzburg Austria

universität@sbg.ac.at

phone: +43 662 8044-0

fax: +43 662 8044-145

 

Data protection officer:

Paul Grünberger

Volksgartenstraße 32 4020 Linz Austria

dsb@gruenberger.org

phone: +43 5 02067-2110

 

Data protection coordinator:

Hieronymus Bitschnau

Kapitelgasse 4-6 5020 Salzburg Austria

datenschutz@sbg.ac.at


Contact us

If you would like to contact us by email, your stated data will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your request and in the case of follow-up questions. This data will not be shared without your consent.

Students:

All data disclosed in the context of the admission to your studies or in the context of a participation in university courses will be processed for the purpose of the management of your studies and in order to comply with our statutory duty to secure and implement measures for the social dimension (Austrian University Act/Universitätsgesetz). This includes in particular your name, first name, study and home address, education/ degree, date of birth, university email address, personal email address (this contact detail may be amended by students themselves), education/qualifications, social security number, photo, phone number (optional), gender, evidence for your university entrance qualification (type, country, date), diplomas, CV and internship certificates, student number, exam situation, semester, notification of the continuation of your studies, nationality, start and end of your studies as well as the identification number of your studies.

This data will be processed by us in an automation-assisted way. You will provide us with your data for the administration of your studies. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, we cannot enrol you for any studies at the University of Salzburg. As part of your exam activities and for the purpose of the management of the courses as well as the exams the respective university departments will process data useful for the studies administration (name, student number, studies identification number, course, university email address).

Exam grading-related documents will be deleted six months after the entry of your grades.

Master data needed by us in order to comply with statutory documentation obligations regarding exams and theses that were taken and completed, respectively, at the University of Salzburg (Austrian University Act 2002/Universitätsgesetz 2002, Austrian Education Documentation Act/Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz) will be stored for the duration of 80 years from the date of your exmatriculation. Your social security number will be deleted two years after your exmatriculation at the latest (Austrian Education Documentation Act/Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz).

Apart from this central storage and processing for studies management purposes, your master data and exam-related data will, together with any possibly required notification regarding the continuation of your studies, and in the context of our documentation obligation arising from the Austrian University Act (Universitätsgesetz) and the Austrian Documentation Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz), be transmitted to the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung) for overall evidence purposes. In the context of jointly established studies by the universities and universities of education your data will be transmitted to the respective partner institution based on the Austrian Education Documentation Act. Personal data may be transmitted to third parties mandated on our behalf for IT services. In such cases the University of Salzburg contractually ensures that your data will be processed by our mandated processors in compliance with data protection regulations, while taking your rights into consideration. We do not use automated decision-making nor do we carry out profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

 

University applicants:

All personal data that you will provide us with in the context of an admission process for studies at the University of Salzburg will be used for the revision of the formal admission requirements for the studies you applied to, and, where appropriate, for the management of the admission process.

This includes name, first name, address, academic degree, date of birth, education/degree, study and home address, photo, phone number (optional), private email address, gender, evidence for your university entrance qualification (type, country, date), diplomas, CV and internship certificates. In the course of this your data will be processed by us in an automation-assisted way. You provide us with data in the context of the admission process regarding your studies. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, we cannot process your university application. In the context of jointly established studies by the universities and universities of education your data will be transmitted to the respective partner institution based on the Austrian Education Documentation Act. Personal data may be transmitted to third parties mandated on our behalf for IT services. We do not use automated decision-making nor do we carry out profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

 

Using our website

Data protection information regarding cookies:

For the purpose of improving the website a visitor survey will be conducted between 1 September and 12 October 2018. This survey will be conducted by the following company: Userneeds A / S, Købmagergade 60, 2. floor, 1150 Copenhagen, Denmark. The data protection declaration of Userneeds:  http://www.userneeds.at/marktforschung/ueber-userneeds/datenschutzerklaerung/

During said period the following cookies will be set:

AWSELB

Name: AWESELB

Domain: userneeds.dk

Domain Owner: Userneeds A/S, Denmark.        

Type: Session cookie, third-party cookie.        

Expires: When the session ends (when the browser is closed)        

Purpose: Improved user experience for visitors participating in the Webstatus survey     VISITED_6604        

Name: VISITED_6604        

Type: Persistent cookie        

Expires: 30 days.        

Purpose: Preventing the Webstatus survey from being displayed multiple times.    

wsiTester        

Name:wsiTester        

Type: Session cookie        

Expires: When the session end (when the browser is closed)        

Purpose: Improved user experience for visitors participating in the Webstatus survey.

 

Data protection information regarding the use of Google AdSense:

This website is using Google AdSense, a service for the incorporation of advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text data stored on your computer, enabling an analysis of the usage of a website. Google AdSense also uses so-called “web beacons” (invisible images). These web beacons facilitate an analysis of website traffic on these websites. Information gathered through cookies and web beacons while using this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertisement formats will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to Google contracting parties. Google, however, will not amalgamate your IP address with other stored data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; please note, however, that in this case you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extend. By using this website you agree to the processing of your data collected by Google in the aforementioned way and for the aforementioned purpose.

Data protection information regarding the usage of Google +1:

Collection and transfer of information: By using the Google +1 button you may publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button provides you and other users with content personalised by Google and our partners. Google stores the information that you have awarded a content with +1 as well as information about the website you have visited while clicking the +1 button. Your +1 may be displayed in Google services such as search results or your Google profile, or at other locations on websites and advertisements on the internet as a reference, along with your user name and your picture. Google records information regarding your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. To be able to use the Google +1 button you need a worldwide visible, public Google profile, which must at least contain the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used for all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used while sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your email address or have other identity-related information.

Use of recorded information:

Apart from the above-mentioned purposes the information provided by you will be used according to the applicable Google data protection provisions. Google might publish consolidated statistics regarding the +1 activities of users, or passes them on to users as well as partners such as publishers, advertisers or affiliated websites.

Data protection information regarding the use of Twitter:

Twitter functions are incorporated in our websites. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Franciso, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the function of “re-tweeting”, websites you have visited will be connected to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. As a result, data will be transferred to Twitter as well. We would like to inform you that as providers we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transferred data, nor its use by Twitter. More information can be found in the data protection declaration of Twitter:  http://twitter.com/privacy. You may change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

  • News
    The Salzburg Armenologist, Jasmine Dum-Tragut, opens the first exhibition on 31 August, 2019, at the Genocide Museum in Yerevan. The exhibition shows the fate of Armenian prisoners of war in the Austrian prison camps during the First World War.
    Democracy and the rule of law seem to have experienced better times in Europe. The recent developments in many countries point to a dismantling of the rule of law, fundamental rights and democracy.
  • Veranstaltungen
  • 24.09.19 Orientierungstag für Erstsemestrige
    25.09.19 Orientierungstag für Erstsemestrige
    25.09.19 Dr. Brigitta Elsässer Venia: „Organische Chemie“
    25.09.19 Wenn die E-Gitarre lacht... Taschenopernfestival 2019 "Salzburg liegt am Meer"
    26.09.19 Orientierungstag für Erstsemestrige
    26.09.19 Holz-/Linolschnitte und Ölmalerei • Franz Glanzner
  • Alumni Club
  • PRESS
  • Uni-Shop
  • University of Salzburg's facebook site University of Salzburg's twitter site University of Salzburg's instagram site University of Salzburg's flickr site University of Salzburg's vimeo site