Gastvorträge

am Fachbereich Mathematik

SOMMERSEMESTER 2019

15. Juli 2019
Huilin Zhu (The School of Mathematical Sciences Xiamen University)
"On Pure Ternary Exponential Diophantine Equations"
Einladung

19. Juni 2019
Kristian Moring (Aalto University)
"Global higher integrability of weak solutions of porous medium systems"
Einladung

11. Juni 2019
Armin Schikorra (University of Pittsburgh)
"Measuring Degree in fractional Sobolev Spaces"
Einladung

23. Mai 2019
Ruben Jakob (Universität Tübingen)
"Global existence and convergence of Möbius-invariant Willmore flow in the 3-sphere"
Einladung

15. Mai 2019 (öffentlicher Vortrag)
Markus Hittmeir
"Wie man die Teiler großer Zahlen findet"
Einladung/Abstract

13. Mai 2019
Jasbir Chahal (Brigham Young University)
"The Four Color Problem"
Einladung

2. Mai 2019
Daniel Steenebrügge
"A projected gradient flow for the generalized Integral Menger
curvature in the Hilbert case"
Einladung

2. April 2019
Dijana Kreso (TU Graz)
"On Goormaghtigh´s equation"
Einladung

WINTERSEMESTER 2018/19

27. Februar 2019
Joachim Gwinner (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
"Semicoercive Variational Inequalities:Existence, Regularization,
and Numerical Solution of Nonmonotone Contact Problems"
Einladung

29. Januar 2019
Ulrich Menne (National Taiwan Normal University, Taipeh)
"Pointwise differentiability of higher order for distributions"
Einladung

4. Dezember 2018
Takeyuki Nagasawa (Saitama University Japan)
"Large-time behavior of curvature flows with non-local terms for plane curves -- an application of interpolation between the isoperimetric ratio and curvature"
Einladung

29. November 2018
Bernhard Spangl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences)
"On robust two-way MANOVA tests with applications to compositional data"
Einladung

8. Oktober 2018
Fabrizio Durante (University of Salento)
"Copula-based clustering of financial time series"
Einladung

26. September 2018
Daniel Kostner (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
"Cone distribution functions and quantiles for multivariate random variables"
Einladung

Sommersemester 2018

3. Juli 2018
Somesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
"Estimation of Parameters in Directional Distributions"
Einladung

11. Juni 2018
Manfred G. Madritsch (Université de Lorraine)
"Diophantine inequalities of Heilbronn type"
Einladung

23. Mai 2018
Rhoslyn Coles (Berlin)
"Tangling in Liquids"
Einladung

24. April 2018
Ceyhun Özdemir (Hannover)
"A toolbox for time domain boundary elements in 3d"
Einladung

WINTERSEMESTER 2017/18

8. Februar 2018
Andreas Fischer (Dresden)
"The LP-Newton Method and Recent Developments"
Einladung

12. Jänner 2018
Juha Kinnunen, Riikka Korte, Christoph Scheven
"The higher integrability for doubly nonlinear evolution equation"
Einladung

10. Jänner 2018
Sebastian Fuchs (Freie Universität Bozen)
"Characterizations of Copulas for which the Bounds
of Kendall´s Tau are Attained"
Einladung

19. Dezember 2017
Philipp Reiter (Duisburg-Essen)
"On Elastic Knots"
Einladung

12. Dezember 2017
Robin Wilson (London)
"Four Colours Suffice"
Einladung

Sommersemester 2017

29. Juni 2017
Alexandra Gilsbach (Aachen)
"Symmetrical Critical Torus Knots for Integral Menger Curvature"
Einladung

19. Juni 2017
Dr. Attila Pethö (University of Debrecen)
"Parallelism between the growth of the known Mersenne primes
and the development of informatics)
Einladung

29. Mai 2017
Dr. Wilfried Meidl (RICAM, Linz)
"Bent, generalized and shifted bent functions"
Einladung

15. Mai 2017
Maria Bras-Amorós (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
"Harmonical data from a mathematical perspective"
Einladung

10. Mai 2017
Pekka Lehtelä (Aalto University)
"Unbounded supersolutions to the porous medium equation"
Einladung

08. Mai 2017
Florian Luca (Wits/Max-Planck/Ostrava)
"On Diophantine quadruples of Fibonacci numbers"
Einladung

3. März 2017
Gisbert Wüstholz (ETH/Universität Zürich)
"Periods & billiard on the ellipsoid"
Einladung

Wintersemester 2016/17

23. Jänner 2017
Luca Martinazzi (Basel)
"The fractional Liouville equation in dimension 1 - Geometry,
compactness and quantization"
Einladung

21. Dezember 2016
Jonas Hirsch (Triest)
"A Willmore minimising Klein bottle in Euclidean four space"
Einladung

14. Dezember 2016
Tageyuki Nagasawa (Tokyo)
"A Möbius invariant discretization and decomposition of the Möbius energy"
Einladung

28. November 2016
Helene Laimer (Linz)
"Componentwise constructions of (polynomial) lattice point sets"
Einladung

21. Oktober 2016
Kersten Schmidt (Berlin/Cottbus)
"High-order Mortar Finite Element Discretization for PDE Eigenvalue Problems
in Quantum Chemistry
Einladung

13. Oktober 2016
Ian Doust (Australien)
"The asymptotic enhanced negative type of finite ultrametric spaces & quot"
Einladung

SOMMERSEMESTER 2016

08. Juli 2016
Robert Gruhlke (Berlin)
"An adaptive hp-XFEM method for a Hardy problem featuring
an inverse square point potential"
Einladung

23. Juni 2016
Levi Waldron (New York)
"Cross study validation of genomic predictions"
Einladung

20. Juni 2016
Michel Lavrauw (Padua)
"Finite semifields, finite geometry and applications"
Einladung

06. Juni 2016
Dijana Kreso (Salzburg)
"On Ritt´s decomposition theory and Diophantine applications"
Einladung

05. April 2016
Leyla Isik (Istanbul)
"Value Sets of Polynomials over Finite Fields"
Einladung

20. April 2016
Ernst P. Stephan (Hannover)
"Coupling of BEM and FEM in the Time Domain for Fluid-Structure Interaction"
Einladung

14. März 2016
Hans-Georg Feichtinger (Wien)
"Zwei neue funktionalanalytische Konzepte:
Banach Frames und Banach Gelfand Triples (mit Anwendungen in der Fourier Analysis)
Einladung

WINTERSEMESTER 2015/16

17. Dezember 2015
Michaela Szölgyenyi (Wien)
"Numerical tretament of SDEs with discontinuous drift"
Einladung

10. Dezember 2015
Alina Ostafe (Australien)
"Intersection of polynomial orbits over finite fields"
Einladung

05. November 2015
Christopher Frei (Graz)
"The Hasse norm principle for abelian extensions"
Einladung

09. Oktober 2015
Friedhelm Schieweck (Magdeburg)
"Composite finite elements for transport dominated flow problems"
Einladung

SOMMERSEMESTER 2015

16. Juni 2015
Vincenzo Vespri (Universitá di Firenze)
"Pointwise estimates for nonnegative solutions to a class
for nonnegative solutions to a class of degenerated singular
parabolic equations"
Einladung

28. Mai 2015
Wolfgang Giese (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
"The interplay of geometry and signaling in yeast"
Einladung

21. Mai 2015
Stephen L. Portnoy (University of Illinois)
"Maximal Probability Discrepancies under Moment-matching Restrictions"
Einladung

19. Mai 2015
Dr. Nina Ovcharova (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
"Nonmonotone contact problems by using nonconvex
Bundle method and regularization techniques"
Einladung

20. April 2015
Dr. Shanta Laishram (ISI Delhi)
"Powers in products of terms of Recurrence Sequences"
Einladung

16. April 2015
Benjamin Piske (PAREXEL GmbH, Berlin)
"Eine CRO als Arbeitgeber und Entwicklungsmöglichkeit für Statistiker"

Dr. Thomas Bregenzer (PAREXEL GmbH, Berlin)
"Ein Tag im Leben eines CRO-Statistikers - ausgewählte real life Beispiele
aus statistischer Sicht"

Einladung

WINTERSEMESTER 2014/15

22. Januar 2015
Dr. Markus Pauly (Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf)
"Permutation tests in life sciences"
Einladung

16. Januar 2015
Manfred Madritsch (Université de Lorraine)
"van der Corput Sets"
Einladung

13. November 2014
Prof. Vincenzo Mantova (Camerino, Pisa)
"Algebraic equations with lacunary polynomials and the Erdös-Rényi conjecture"
Einladung

18. September 2014
Prof. Paul F. X. Müller (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
"Compensated Compactness. Separately Convex Functions and
Interpolatory Estimates between Riesz Transforms and Haar Projections"
Einladung

18. September 2014
Nils Zander (Technische Universität München)
"Multi-Level hp-Adaptivity:
High-Order Mesh Adaptivity without the Difficulties
of Constraining Hanging Nodes"
Einladung

SOMMERSEMESTER 2014

14. August 2014
Christopher P. Saunders (MITRE/South Dakota State University)
"Computational Aspects of Forensic Evidence Interpretation"
Einladung

18. Juni 2014
Arne Bathke (Universität Salzburg)
Solomon Harrar (University of Kentucky, University of Montana)
"How to make efficient inference on means in paired samples when information is missing? Applications in ophthalmology and smoking cessation"
Einladung

12. Juni 2014
Norbert Ortner (Universität Innsbruck)
"Anwendungen der Theorie vektorwertiger Distributionen"
Einladung

10. Juni 2014
Gregor Milicic (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
"Zeitschrittverfahren für gekoppelte Reaktions-Diffusionsgleichungen mit Anwendungen in der Biophysik"
Einladung

22. Mai 2014
Geraldine Rauch (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg)
Frank Konietschke (Universität Göttingen)
"Herausforderungen des statistischen Testens: Multiples Testen, Fallzahlplanung und Parametrik versus Nonparametrik"
Einladung

22. Mai 2014
Aldric L. Brown (University College London)
"Metric projections onto finite dimensional subspaces of spaces of continuous functions - from 1855 to 2013"
Einladung

13. Mai 2014
Alexander Kharazishvili (Tbilisi State University, Republic of Georgia)
"On some Measurable and Nonmeasurable Functions"
Einladung

08. Mai 2014
Alexander Kharazishvili (Tbilisi State University, Republic of Georgia)
"On some k-homogeneous coverings of Euclidean space"
Einladung

27. März 2014
Friedrich Haslinger (Universität Wien)
"Das d-Neumann Problem und Schrödinger Operatoren"
Einladung

05. Februar 2014
Jan Petsche (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
"Adaptive Raviart-Thomas-Finite-Elemente-Methoden höherer Ordnung für Hindernisprobleme"
Einladung

30. Jänner 2014
Erich Neuwirth (Universität Wien)
"Was nicht nur Mathematik(lehr)er über PISA wissen sollten"
Einladung

23. Jänner 2014
Ludwig A. Hothorn (Leibniz University Hannover)
"Multiple testing by multiple contrast tests - using R"
Einladung

 

Winter- & Sommersemester 2013

24. Oktober 2013
Marián Fabian (Tschechische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Prag)
"Projections in duals of Asplund spaces made without Simons' Lemma"
Einladung

02. September 2013
Dragan Stevanovic (Universität Nis, Serbien)
"On some theoretical and practical uses of the principal eigenvector of a graph's matrix"
Einladung

22. Juli 2013
Edgar Brunner (Universität Göttingen)
"Hochdimensionale Repeated Measures Design"
Einladung

22. Juli 2013
Frank Konietschke (Universität München/Universität Göttingen)
"Asymptotische Permutationstests in heteroskedastischen faktoriellen Modellen"
Einladung

10. Juli 2013
Markus Bürg (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Eine vollautomatische hp-adaptive Finite-Elemente-Methode"
Einladung

08. Juli 2013
Olga Borozdina (Sankt-Petersburger Staatliche Universität für Wirtschaft)
"Entwicklung einer zukunftsorientierten Energieerzeugung in Russland unter ökonomischen und ökologischen Gesichtspunkten"
Einladung

27. Mai 2013
Walter Simon (MSC Software)
"Was haben ein Airbus und eine Plastikflasche gemeinsam"
Einladung

24. Mai 2013
Hiep Pham (ETH Zürich)
"New progress in p-adic transcendence theory"
Einladung

Winter- & Sommersemester 2012

3. Juli 2012
K.A. de Rezende (University of Campinas, São Paulo, Brasilien):
"Continuation and Bifurcation Associated to the Dynamical Spectral Sequence"
Einladung

29. Juni 2012
Peter Nickolas (University of Wollongong, Australien):
"Free Paratopological Groups"
Einladung

27. Juni 2012
Gioia M. Vago (Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Frankreich):
"Surface Diffeomorphisms and Flows"
Einladung

25. Juni 2012
Alain Jacquemard (Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Frankreich):
"Discontinuous Dynamical Systems and Effective Algebraic Geometry"
Einladung

21. Juni 2012
Cor Kraaikamp (TU Delft, Niederlande):
"Properties of N-Continued Fraction Expansions"
Einladung

15. Juni 2012
Horst Martini (TU Chemnitz, Deutschland):
"Probleme und neuere Ergebnisse zur Minkowski-Geometrie"
Einladung

05. Juni 2012
Florian Pausinger (Institute of Science and Technology Austria):
"Stable Length Estimates of Tube-likes Shapes"
Einladung

27. Jänner 2012
Werner Georg Nowak (Universität für Bodenkultur, Wien):
"Über eine Klasse arithmetischer Funktionen"

27. Jänner 2012
Robert Tichy (TU Graz):
"Metrische Diskrepanztheorie"


  • ENGLISH English
  • News
    Das Zentrum zur Erforschung des Christlichen Ostens (ZECO) der Universität Salzburg hielt vom 20. bis 27. Juni 2019 einen der größten internationalen Wissenschaftskongresse Kasachstans ab.
    Insgesamt 50 Personen von unterschiedlichen renommierten chinesischen Institutionen, die sich mit den Menschenrechten auseinandersetzen und unter der Leitung von Herrn Prof. Kaminski, Chinaexperte aus Wien, und Herrn LU Guangjin, Generalsekretär der China Society for Human Rights Studies in Peking besuchten am 20. Juni die Rechtswissenschaftliche Fakultät der Universität Salzburg.
    Die Anmeldung zu den Kursen der ditact_women´s IT summer studies ist in vollem Gange. Noch bis 08. Juli läuft die erste Anmeldefrist, danach wird die Restplatzbörse geöffnet.
    Der Botanische Garten lädt ein zu einer kostenlosen Führung! Treffpunkt: Eingang zum Botanischen Garten. Dauer: ca. zwei Stunden. Die Führung findet bei jedem Wetter statt. Botanischer Garten, Hellbrunnerstrasse 34.
    Die 7. Salzburg Summer School findet vom 02. bis 03. September 2019 statt. Es wird ein umfassendes pädagogisches Sommerfortbildungsprogramm für Lehrkräfte und Lehramtsstudierende aller Schulformen und Unterrichtsfächer angeboten. Anmeldungen sind möglich.
  • Veranstaltungen
  • 23.07.19 Salzburger Apotheker-Kräutergarten
  • Alumni Club
  • PRESSE
  • Uni-Shop
  • VERANSTALTUNGSRÄUME
  • STELLENMARKT
  • Facebook-Auftritt der Universität Salzburg Twitter-Auftritt der Universität Salzburg Instagram-Auftritt der Universität Salzburg Flickr-Auftritt der Universität Salzburg Vimeo-Auftritt der Universität Salzburg